Echinacea purpurea ‘Magnus’: Purple coneflower

DSCF6610 400copy

Common Name: Purple coneflower

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Height: 2.50 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Description: Rosy purple

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Showy, Good Cut

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Photo: Brookhaven, Georgia, USA  [201400809]

Source: Missouri Botanical Garden

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s