Tulipa cv. ‘Britt’

Image

Botanical name: Tulipa cv. ‘Britt’

Common names: Tulip, Double Late Tulip

Year Registered: 2005

Spring Bloom Season: Late

Special Classifications: Double-flowered

Leaves: Spring ephemeral

Image

Flowers: Showy, Fragrant, Pink

Flower Time: Spring, Late spring or early summer

Underground structures: Bulb

Uses: Cut Flower

Photos: Flower DomeGardens by the BaySingapore [20140422, 20140425]

Source: allthingsplants.com

Advertisements

2 responses to “Tulipa cv. ‘Britt’

  1. Pingback: Tulips ~ Horticultural classification | photoplusbyritasim

  2. Pingback: Tulipa ‘Britt’ [2] | photoplusbyritasim

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s