Tulipa cv. ‘Oviedo’

DSCF8273 400copy

Botanical name: Tulipa cv. ‘Oviedo’

Common names: Tulip, Fringed Tulip

Division: Fringed [Crispa]

Year Registered: 2008

Spring Bloom Season: Mid-late

Special Classifications: Single-flowered

Plant Height: to 20 inches

Leaves:Spring ephemeral

Image

Flowers: Showy, Fragrant

Flower Color: Bi-Color: White/purple

Flower Time: Spring

Underground structures: Bulb

Uses:     Cut Flower

Photos: Flower DomeGardens by the BaySingapore [20140418]

Source: allthingsplants.com

Advertisements

2 responses to “Tulipa cv. ‘Oviedo’

  1. Pingback: Tulipa ‘Oviedo” | photoplusbyritasim

  2. Pingback: Tulipa ‘Oviedo’ | photoplusbyritasim

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s