Tulipa cv. ‘Golden Artist’

Image

Botanical name: Tulipa ‘Golden Artist’

Other names: Tulip ‘Golden Artist’, Viridiflora tulip ‘Golden Artist’

Genus: Tulipa

Image

Variety or Cultivar: ‘Golden Artist’

‘Golden Artist’ is an upright, bulbous perennial with broad, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and in late spring, single, urn-shaped, golden orange flowers striped with green.

DSCF8248 400copy

Tulipa ‘Golden Artist’ is: Deciduous

Flower: Flushed green, Orange in Spring

Foliage: Grey-green in Spring

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Photos: Flower DomeGardens by the BaySingapore [20140418, 20140422]

Source: www.shootgardening.co.uk

 

Advertisements

One response to “Tulipa cv. ‘Golden Artist’

  1. Pingback: Tulips ~ Horticultural classification | photoplusbyritasim

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s