Tulipa cv. ‘Red Princess’

Botanical name: Tulipa ‘Red Princess’

Other names: Tulip ‘Red Princess’, Double late tulip ‘Red Princess’

Genus: Tulipa

Image

Variety or Cultivar: ‘Red Princess’

‘Red Princess’ is a bulbous perennial with broad, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and double, bowl-shaped, bright red flowers in late spring.

Tulipa ‘Red Princess’ is: Deciduous

DSCF7765 400copy

Flower: Red in Spring

Fragrance: Flowers are fragrant

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Photos: Flower DomeGardens by the BaySingapore [20140414, 20140418]

Source: www.shootgardening.co.uk

Advertisements

2 responses to “Tulipa cv. ‘Red Princess’

  1. Pingback: Tulips ~ Horticultural classification | photoplusbyritasim

  2. Pingback: Tulipa ‘Red Princess’ | photoplusbyritasim

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s