Tulipa cv. ‘Orange Princess’

Image

Botanical name: Tulipa ‘Orange Princess’

Other names: Tulip ‘Orange Princess’, Double early tulip ‘Orange Princess’

Genus: Tulipa

Variety or Cultivar: ‘Orange Princess’

DSCF7734 400copy

‘Orange Princess’ is a bulbous perennial with broad, lance-shaped, light green leaves and large [up to 10cm across], double, soft orange flowers streaked with green and purple in mid-spring.

Tulipa ‘Orange Princess’ is: Deciduous

Flower: Flushed green, Flushed purple, Orange in Spring

Foliage: Light green in Spring

Fragrance: Flowers are fragrant

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Photos: Flower DomeGardens by the BaySingapore [20140414, 20140418]

Source: www.shootgardening.co.uk

Advertisements

2 responses to “Tulipa cv. ‘Orange Princess’

  1. Pingback: Tulips ~ Horticultural classification | photoplusbyritasim

  2. Pingback: Tulipa ‘Orange Princess’ | photoplusbyritasim

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s