Tulipa cv. ‘Hermitage’

DSCF7713 400copy

Botanical name: Tulipa cv. ‘Hermitage’

Other names: Tulip ‘Hermitage’, Triumph tulip ‘Hermitage’

Genus: Tulipa

DSCF7438 400copy

Variety or Cultivar: ‘Hermitage’

‘Hermitage’ is a bulbous perennial with upright, lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and, in mid-spring, erect stems bearing single, cup-shaped, orange to orange-red flowers with dark red to purple flames.

Tulipa ‘Hermitage’ is: Deciduous

Flower: Dark-red, Orange, Orange-red in Spring

Foliage: Grey-green in Spring

Fragrance: Flowers are fragrant

Habit: Clump-forming, Erect

Photos: Flower DomeGardens by the BaySingapore [20140414, 20140418]

Source: www.shootgardening.co.uk

Advertisements

One response to “Tulipa cv. ‘Hermitage’

  1. Pingback: Tulipa ‘Hermitage’ | photoplusbyritasim

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s